Public Service Pay and Pensions Act 2017

2.

Interpretation

2. (1) In this Act—

“Act of 2009” means the Financial Emergency Measures in the Public Interest Act 2009;

“Act of 2010” means the Financial Emergency Measures in the Public Interest Act 2010;

“Act of 2013” means the Financial Emergency Measures in the Public Interest Act 2013;

“Act of 2015” means the Financial Emergency Measures in the Public Interest Act 2015;

“covered public servant” shall be construed in accordance with section 3 ;

“enactment” means an Act or a Statutory Instrument or any portion of an Act or Statutory Instrument;

“Minister” means the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform;

“No. 2 Act of 2009” means the Financial Emergency Measures in the Public Interest (No. 2) Act 2009;

“non-covered public servant” shall be construed in accordance with section 3;

“public servant” has the same meaning as it has in the Act of 2009;

“Public Service Stability Agreement” means the document entitled the “Public Service Stability Agreement 2018-2020” published by the Workplace Relations Commission on 8 June 2017;

“recognised trade union or staff association” means a trade union or staff association recognised by the Minister for the purposes of negotiations which are concerned with the remuneration or conditions of employment, or the working conditions of employees.

(2) A reference in this Act to notification in writing of assent to be bound by the terms of the Public Service Stability Agreement is a reference to notification in writing of assent to be bound, for the duration of that agreement, by its terms, however that assent is expressed in the written notification.

(3) For the purposes of section 3, if the Irish Congress of Trade Unions notifies, in writing, the Workplace Relations Commission, on behalf of the recognised trade union or staff association referred to in the relevant provision of that section, that the union or staff association assents to be bound as mentioned in that provision, then that notification shall be treated as a notification in writing, to that Commission, by the union or staff association that it assents to be so bound.