Medical Practitioners Act 2007

38.

Circumstances in which unregistered medical practitioners may practise medicine.

38.— A medical practitioner does not contravene section 37(a) if—

( a) the practitioner is a dentist registered under the Dentists Act 1985 who only practises medicine in the course of, and for the purpose of, the lawful practise of dentistry,

( b) the practitioner is a person registered under the Nurses Act 1985 who only practises medicine in the course of, and for the purposes of, the lawful practise of nursing or midwifery,

( c) the practitioner is a registered pharmaceutical chemist or a registered dispensing chemist and druggist, under the Pharmacy Acts 1875 to 1977, who only practises medicine in the course of, and for the purposes of, the lawful practise of pharmacy in accordance with those Acts,

( d) the practitioner is a person registered under the Health and Social Care Professionals Act 2005 to practise a profession designated under that Act who only practises medicine in the course of, and for the purposes of, the lawful practise of that profession,

F31 [ ( e ) the practitioner only practises medicine in the course of rendering first aid to a person, or

( f ) the practitioner only practices medicine in any combination of any of the circumstances specified in paragraphs ( a ) to ( e ). ]

( g) F32 [ … ]

Annotations:

Amendments:

F31

Substituted (17.01.2017) by European Union (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) Regulations 2017 (S.I. No. 8 of 2017), reg. 95(d), in effect as per reg. 2.

F32

Deleted (17.01.2017) by European Union (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) Regulations 2017 (S.I. No. 8 of 2017), reg. 95(d), in effect as per reg. 2.

Modifications (not altering text):

C3

References construed (29.11.2008) by Pharmacy Act 2007 (20/2007), s. 75(1), S.I. No. 487 of 2008.

Interpretation of references to pharmaceutical chemists, persons keeping open shop, etc.

75.— (1) Any reference (however expressed) in a prior enactment to a pharmaceutical chemist registered under the Pharmacy Act (Ireland) 1875 or a dispensing chemist and druggist registered under the Pharmacy Act 1951 shall be construed as a reference to a registered pharmacist.

...