Road Traffic Act 2004

Interpretation.

2

2.—(1) In this Act—“Act of 1968” means Road Traffic Act 1968;

“Act of 1975” means Local Authorities (Traffic Wardens) Act 1975;

“Act of 1994” means Road Traffic Act 1994;

“Act of 2001” means Local Government Act 2001;

“Act of 2002” means Road Traffic Act 2002;

“administrative area” has the meaning assigned to it by the Act of 2001;

“built up area” means the area of a city, a borough or a town within the meaning of the Local Government Act 2001;

“Commissioner” means Commissioner of the Garda Síochána;

“county council” and “city council” have the meanings assigned to them, respectively, in the Act of 2001;

“local road”, “regional road”, “national road” and “motorway” have the meaning assigned to them, respectively, in the Roads Act 1993;

“Minister” means Minister for Transport;

“Principal Act” means Road Traffic Act 1961.

(2) In this Act—

( a) a reference to a section is a reference to a section of this Act, unless it is indicated that reference to some other enactment is intended,

( b) a reference to a subsection, paragraph or subparagraph is to the subsection, paragraph or subparagraph of the provision in which the reference occurs, unless it is indicated that reference to some other provision is intended, and

( c) a reference to any enactment is to be construed as a reference to that enactment as amended, adapted or extended by or under any subsequent enactment including this Act.

Annotations:

Modifications (not altering text):

C13

References to “county council” and “city council” construed (1.06.2014) by Local Government Reform Act 2014 (1/2014), s. 9(2), S.I. No. 214 of 2014.

Cesser and amalgamation of certain local government areas

9.— ...

(2) Except where otherwise provided for by this Act, a reference, however expressed, in any enactment—

(a) to a county council or a city council (including a reference construed by section 3(2) of, and Schedule 2 to, the Principal Act as a reference to a county council or to a city council, as the case may be) shall, if the context permits, be read as a reference to a county council, a city council or a city and county council, and

(b) to a county council and a city council (including a reference so construed) shall, if the context permits, be read as a reference to a county council, a city council and a city and county council.

...